Skip to main content
Home2019 Workshop Program

APPEAL Workshop:

Policy Options for the 21st Century

June 2-4, 2019 

University of Maryland, Francis King Carey School of Law*

500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786

 

Program & Schedule


*All sessions and events will take place at the School of Law.

Note: Participants are speaking as individuals, not on behalf of affiliated institutions, unless the speaker states otherwise. 

 

Sunday, June 2         

5:30 pm                      Registration & refreshments (includes cash bar)

6:30 pm                      Dinner

7:00 p.m.                    Welcome:  APPEAL Board of Directors
Martha McCluskey, Frank Pasquale, Jennifer Taub, Kristin Johnson and Jamee Moudud

Eric George (York University) Overview of The Political Economy & Law Movement


 

7:30 p.m.                    Keynote Address                       

                                    Angela Harris (University of California, Davis)

                               Written on the Body: Health Disparities and Policy Paradoxes

 

Monday, June 3

8:00 am                      Registration and Light Breakfast

                                   

9:00 - 9:30 am            Opening Remarks and Introductions- Krongard Room

Frank Pasquale (University of Maryland)

Amy Kapczynski (Law and Political Economy Project)

 

9:30 – 9:55 am           Fireside Chat with Commissioner Rohit Chopra, U.S. FTC- Krongard Room

                                   

10:00 – 11:00 am       Plenary Roundtable: Law & Political Economy of Technology
Hannah Bloch-Wehba (Drexel University)

Julie Cohen (Georgetown University)

Kristin Johnson (Tulane University)

Frank Pasquale (University of Maryland), Moderator

 

11:00 – 11:15             Break

 

11:15 – 12:45 pm       Concurrent Panels

Panel A: Challenging the Orthodoxy: New Theoretical Perspectives- Krongard Room

Nicole Dewandre (European Commission), Embracing Relationality and Plurality in Policy-Making! Updating the Algorithms Governing Policy-makers' Brains with Hannah Arendt

Scott Ferguson (University of South Florida) Declarations of Dependence: Money, Aesthetics & the Politics of Care

Lua Kamal Yuille (University of Kansas), What is Property?

Martha McCluskey (University at Buffalo), Moderator/commentator

 

Panel B: Law and the Politics of Finance: Past and Present- Room 302

David Freund, Why do orthodox narratives about money win the battle of ideas? A Case Study in American history and politics (University of Maryland)

            Jamee Moudud, A Critical Legal History of French Banking and   Industrialisation (Sarah Lawrence College)

Matthew Titolo, A Political Economy of American Infrastructure in Historical Perspective (West Virginia University School of Law)

Emma Coleman Jordan, Making Sense of the Hidden Politics of the Fed

            (Georgetown)

Martha Mahoney, Financing the Building Boom in Atlantis (University of Miami)

 

12:45 - 2:00 pm          Lunch: Atrium & breakouts for informal discussions

2:00 – 3:15 pm           Concurrent Panels

Panel C: New Approaches to Anti-Trust

Marshall Steinbaum (University of Utah) New Deal Antitrust and Its Critics

Sandeep Vaheesan (Open Markets Institute) Cooperative Enterprise as an Antimonopoly Strategy

Brian Callaci (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Control Without Responsibility: The Legal-Political Creation of Franchising, 1960-1980

Sanjukta Paul (Wayne State University), Competing Allocations of Coordination Rights in the Origins of the Sherman Act

 

Panel D: Consumer Finance- Room 302

Pamela Foohey (Indiana University Maurer School of Law), Hardships among Chapter 13 Debtors: The High Price of Honoring Financial Contracts

Kathleen Engel (Suffolk University) and Prentiss Cox (University of Minnesota) Borrower-Centered Student Loan Servicing

Martha Mahoney (University of Miami), Student Debt and Loan Repayment:  What Should Academics Do?

Lily Vo (Securities and Exchange Commission), Moderator and Commentator

 

3:15 – 3:30 pm           Break

                                                           

3:30 - 4:45 pm            Concurrent Panels

Panel E: Making Government Protection Feasible: Measuring and Managing Costs and Benefits

Mark Silverman (Franklin and Marshall College), The Fictitious Character of Exogenous Preferences: Implications for Cost Benefit Analysis in Environmental Law

Richard Parker (University of Connecticut), Hyping the Cost of Regulation

Rohan Grey (Cornell University & The Modern Money Network), Inflation Management In A Progressive Macroeconomic Regime

Benjamin Leff (American University), EITC For All: A Universal Basic Income Compromise Proposal

 

Panel F: Constitutional Law and Work – Room 302

Sanjukta Paul (Wayne State University) and Charlotte Garden (Seattle University), The First Amendment, Labor and Antitrust

Kenneth Casebeer (University of Miami) The Right of Assembly and the First Amendment

Raúl Carrillo (Modern Money Network and New Economy Project), The Fiscal Context of a Job Guarantee

 

4:45 – 5:00                 Break

 

5:00 - 6:30                  Plenary: Green New Deal: Climate Crisis, Work, and Finance

Martha McCluskey (University at Buffalo), Moderator

Eva Baldursdottir (University of Miami and Althingi, Icelandic legislature) The City of Tomorrow: The Implications of Rising Seas on the Real Estate and Financial Market in Miami

Charles Whalen (University at Buffalo) Jobs For All: Profoundly Conservative

David Driesen (Harvard Law School and Syracuse University), The Green New Deal and the Populist Political Economy of Climate Disruption

Robert Hockett (Cornell University), The Green New Deal: "How Do We Pay" Isn't the Question

Jonathan Crock (William and Mary) and Alexander Kolokotronis (The New School), Participatory Design of a Green New Deal (GND): The Right to Democratic Citizen Oversight of GND Design and      Implementation

 

6:30 pm                      Dinner and Evening Program

Bethany Letiecq (George Mason University) and Samantha Parsons, (Unkoch My Campus) The Corporate Capture of Academia and the Judiciary

 

Dessert & Concurrent Sessions: Student Scholar Presentations

Lily Ginsburg (Sarah Lawrence College) The Question of Legal Subsidies and Property Rights in Relation to the 20th Century Rise of the US Oil and Gas Industry

Jay Varellas (University of California Berkeley), Discussant

 

Mohamed Camara (Sarah Lawrence College), Criminalization of Poverty: How the Lack of Resources for Public Defense Work Contributes to Inequality between the Rich and the Poor

Angela Harris (University of California Davis), Discussant

 

Tuesday, June 4

8:00 – 8:45 am           Light Breakfast

                                   

8:45 - 10:15 am          Concurrent Panels

Panel G: Future of Work- Krongard Room

Brishen Rogers (Temple University), Beyond Automation: The Law and Political Economy of Workplace Technological Change.

Frank Pasquale (University of Maryland) New Laws of Robotics: Rule by      Persons, Not Machines

Jedediah Kroncke (University of Hong Kong), Institutionalizing Economic Democracy in Development

Jason Jackson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), The Global Rise of Platform Firms in Urban Mobility Markets: ‘Disruptive’ Technology, Oligopolistic Power and the Future of Work

 

Panel H: Neoliberalism and International Development- Room 302

Enrique Delamonica, Laila Moudud, Cornelia Walther (UNICEF) and Ismael Cid-Martinez (The New School), Child Poverty: Approaches, Measurement, and Policy

Mohamed Obaidy (The New School), De-industrialization in the Global South: The cases of Morocco and Indonesia, 1970-2000

Aleksandar Stojanovic (University of Ghent and Institute for New Economic Thinking Young Scholars Initiative), How Not to Think about Large Scale Land Acquisitions

Farah Qureshi, Fintech, Political Inclusion and Financial Belonging in Kenya (University of California, Irvine)

 

10:15 - 10:30  am       Break

 

 

10:30 - 11:45 am        Concurrent Panels

Panel I: Corporate Governance- Krongard Room

Darren Rosenblum (Pace Law School)

Lenore Palladino (Roosevelt Institute), Ending Shareholder Primacy: Towards Stakeholder Governance and Ownership of Large Corporations 

Jay Varellas (University of California Berkeley), After the End of History for Corporate Law

Eric George (York University), The Political Economy of the Contemporary Arbitration Enforcement Regime

Panel J: International Law and Monetary Policy- Room 302

Karina Patricio Ferreira Lima (Durham Law School), Monetary Sovereignty and Jurisdiction on Sovereign Debt

Nathan Tankus (The Modern Money Network and Cornell University)

Jamee Moudud (Sarah Lawrence College), Monetary Sovereignty in the Global Economy: a Third World View

 

11:45 - 1:00                Lunch- Atrium & breakouts for informal discussions

 

1:00 - 2:30                  Concurrent Panels

Panel K: The Law and Political Economy of Property:  Governing

Risk and Reward

Meredith Hall (The New School), Properties of Green On Color and its Rearticulation as a Corporate Asset

Conor Dwyer Reynolds (Yale University) Courts, Torts, And Concentrated Power: Rediscovering an Ecosystem of Risk Regulation

Oliver Braunschweig (The New School), Property Rights and the Economy of Sand in the Mekong Delta

An Li (University of Massachusetts Amherst and Knox College), Property regime and environmental and resource management in China – an analytical framework

Dan Traficonte (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Collaboration in the Making: Innovation and the State in Advanced Manufacturing

Jamee Moudud (Sarah Lawrence College), Moderator

 

Panel L: Trash, Recycle, Compost – Repeat- Room 302

The Compost:

Luca Bonadiman (Harvard Institute for Global Law and Policy),
Blockchain as the Compost of Modern Utopias

The Trashcan:

Olivier Barsalou (Université du Québec à Montréal), Trash War, Trash Protectionism

Michael Picard (Harvard Institute for Global Law and Policy), Accumulating Wealth with Trash: Welcome to the Circular Economy

The Recycling Bin:

Diego González Cadenas (Harvard Institute for Global Law and Policy) Constitutionalism in the Meanwhile: Social Transformation and War of Trenches

                                                                       

2:30 - 2:45 pm            Break

                                   

2:45-4:15                    Closing Plenary: White Collar Crime

                                    Jennifer Taub (Vermont Law School), Moderator

William K. Black (University of Missouri-Kansas City and University of Minnesota)

June Carbone (University of Minnesota), Women, Rule-Breaking, and the Triple Bind

            Ellen Podgor (Stetson University), White Collar Shortcuts

Rose Hirsch (Sarah Lawrence College), Cycles of Corruption and Inequality: The Political Role of the Real Estate Market

Rena Steinzor (University of Maryland)

4:15                             Final Remarks and APPEAL Annual Business Meeting

 

4:30                             Reception